May 20, 2011; Brampton, ON, CANADA; London Knights forward Vladislav Namestnikov (18) against the Brampton Battalion at the Powerade Centre. Mandatory Credit: John E. Sokolowski-US PRESSWIRE

Tampa Bay Lightning Release Development Camp Schedule


The Tampa Bay Lightning have been busy over the past two days with signings in the free agency frenzy. Benoit Pouliot, Evan Oberg, Artem Sergeev, and Sami Salo were all signed. They lost Trevor Smith to the Pittsburgh Penguins, and Mike Kostka to the Toronto Maple Leafs.
Today the schedule for Development Camp, which starts tomorrow at The Brandon Ice Sports Forum, was released.
Here are the groupings:
Group A
Bradley, Brown, Dotchin, Kucherov, Landry, Langelier-Parent, McNally, Milan, Namestnikov, Nesterov, O’Donnell, Richard, Saunders, Sergeev, and Vasilevskiy.
Group B
Blujus, Clarke, Czarnik, Devos, Gauthier, Gotovets, Hart, Koekkoek, Mullin, Nagle, Paquette, Peca, Sustr, Wilcox, Witkowski

The Schedule:
TUESDAY, JULY 3RD  8:00 AM – 11:15 AM:                 Medical Exams, Fitness Testing and Equipment Fitting

11:30 AM – 12:45 PM:               Practice (North Rink)

2:00 PM – 2:45 PM:

Group A: Power Skating (North Rink)

Group B: Off-Ice

3:00 PM – 3:45 PM:

Group B: Power Skating (North Rink)

Group A: Off-Ice

WEDNESDAY, JULY 4TH

Goalies

8:30 AM – 9:15 AM:                   North Rink

Group B

9:00 AM – 9:45 AM:                   Off-Ice

10:15 AM – 11:00 AM:               Power Skating (South Rink)

11:15 AM – 12:30 PM:               Shooting Practice (South Rink)

Group A

9:30 AM – 10:45 AM:                 Shooting Practice (North Rink)

11:00 AM – 11:45 AM:               Power Skating (North Rink)

12:00 PM – 12:45 PM:               Off-Ice  3:10 PM:

THURSDAY, JULY 5TH

Goalies

8:45 AM – 9:30 AM:                   South Rink Power Skating

8:00 AM – 8:45 AM:                   Group 1 (North Rink)

9:00 AM – 9:45 AM:                   Group 2 (North Rink)

10:00 AM – 10:45 AM:               Group 3 (North Rink)

11:00 AM – 11:45 AM:               Group 4 (North Rink)

Group A

9:45 AM – 11:00 AM:                 Shooting Practice (South Rink)

11:30 AM – 12:15 PM:               Off-Ice

Group B

10:00 AM – 10:45 AM:               Off-Ice

11:15 AM – 12:30 PM:               Shooting Practice (South Rink)

FRIDAY, JULY 6TH

Goalies

8:45 AM – 9:30 AM:                   South Rink Power Skating

8:00 AM – 8:45 AM:                   Group 1 (North Rink)

9:00 AM – 9:45 AM:                   Group 2 (North Rink)

10:00 AM – 10:45 AM:               Group 3 (North Rink)

11:00 AM – 11:45 AM:               Group 4 (North Rink)

Group B

9:45 AM – 11:00 AM:                 Shooting Practice (South Rink)

11:30 AM – 12:15 PM:               Off-Ice

Group A

10:00 AM – 10:45 AM:               Off-Ice

11:15 AM – 12:30 PM:               Shooting Practice (South Rink)

2:00 PM – 3:30 PM:                   3-on-3 Tournament (North Rink)

SATURDAY, JULY 7TH

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM:

3-on-3 Tournament (North Rink)

1:00 PM – 2:30 PM:

Exit Interviews

3-ON-3 TOURNAMENT TEAMS

Team Brewer:               Devos, Milan, Mullin, Witkowski

Team Hedman:             Koekkoek, Namestnikov, Nesterov, Paquette

Team Lecavalier:         Bradley, Brown, Gotovets, Landry

Team Malone:              Clarke, Gauthier, McNally, O’Donnell, Peca

Team St. Louis:            Blujus, Czarnik, Dotchin, Richard

Team Stamkos:            Hart, Kucherov, Langelier-Parent, Sergeev, Sustr

Goalies:                       Nagle, Saunders, Vasilevskiy, Wilcox

Development Camp is open to the public, and it’s free.

Tags: 2012 Development Camp Tampa Bay Lightning